Criminal
[…] H.B. 711, was signed into law in late May by the Governor, Phil Scott. It amends the Act by adding crime victims to the law’s list of protected classes, as an employment lawyer trusts can explain.

Who is a “crime victim”?

The law defines a crime victim as someone who has received relief under the state domestic relations abuse prevention law; someone who has received an order against stalking or sexual assault; someone who has received an order against abuse of a vulnerable adult; or someone who falls under the definition of “victim” from 13 V.S.A. § 5301 (a Vermont statute) stating that a victim is someone who “sustains physical, emotional or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime.” The law makes it so that retaliating or discriminating against victims of crime is illegal.

H.B. 711 also mandates that employers give crime victim employees unpaid leave to go to legal proceedings related to the crime.